The 10 Benefits of Buriti Oil for Beauty

Buriti oil is known for its beneficial effects on dry skin and damaged hair. This product comes in the form of a particularly clear oily texture. It also adopts an orange or red color. Its fragrance is very original. In addition, its main assets are carotenoids and tocopherols, which are powerful natural antioxidants. Its essential fatty acids nourish the skin deeply, seeking flexibility and softness.

Buriti oil extraction technique:  Natural and pure, Buriti oil is extracted by pressing the Buriti seeds . Buriti is a typical fruit of theburitizeiro that corresponds to one of the largest palm trees that grows in the wet and humid regions of the Midwest, North and Northeast of Brazil. Buriti is an excellent source of Vitamin A (beta-carotene), Vitamin (B1, B2 and B5), Vitamin C , Protein, Carbohydrates, Calcium , Phosphorus , Iron and Iodine.

Its leaves are used for making bags, trunk for making houses, and its fruits for culinary preparations. Buriti oil is now being used in the development of many cosmetic products related to skin and hair care.

The Benefits of Buriti Oil: Because of its main assets, such as carotenoids, Buriti oil is particularly suitable for tanning sessions. These components provide a dark color and a healthy effect seen on the skin. These antioxidants are, first of all, the ideal remedy to prevent skin aging problems caused by external aggressions.

Its emollience effectively nourishes and moisturizes dry and wrinkled skin, improving its elasticity. Buriti oil can also treat dry or damaged hair, revitalizing it from root to tip. It is a very gentle product that can be used as homemade creams or masks. In addition, the use on the skin fights free radicals, preventing premature aging, moisturizing, improving elasticity and shine, stimulating the production of collagen and elastin and stimulating cell regeneration.

Buriti oil is still used as a natural sunscreen, preventing and relieving sunburn. Another recognized property is healing. Its benefits extend to the hair, moisturizing and recovering dry and damaged hair.

The Benefits of Buriti oil on the skin: Buriti oil can be used on all skin types. It is easily absorbed without leaving an oily appearance, in acne-prone skin, aids in healing and recovery. Use neat on the skin or dilute in body creams, styling creams, hydrating masks or other vegetable oils.

Precautions when using Buriti oil: Buriti oil must be diluted with another vegetable oil before any application because of its high proportion of carotenoids. Generally speaking, one part of this product is mixed with ten parts of vegetable oil, particularly in the case of prolonged exposure to the sun. The substance should be handled with care as it can stain clothing.

To treat dry hair it is advisable to apply it all over the hair, insisting on the ends. Scalp making rotating movements for a good penetration massaged product. The latter can be stored overnight to further enjoy its benefits. Buriti oil is contraindicated in children and in people who have allergic reactions to these elements.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *